Adoration, Current Real News Interpreted Through One Prophetic Perspective, Dancing On Injustice, Patriots, Prayer Time, Prophecy

DON’T GIVE UP THE SHIP! Linchpin City Part III

Because Napoleon was advancing in Europe, England pressed thousands of young American men into the Service of the British Navy.  Britain saw the potential for campaigns into the newly established frontier of America and surmised that Napoleon, in his quest for world dominance, would set his eyes on the new world.

The United Kingdom wasn’t going to permit any transcontinental advances made by France.

Although Native Americans were basically used as pawns for the British empire to weaken American’s resolve, the mighty warrior Tecumsah fought fiercely. It’s really a shame that the Native American tribes chose to ally with Britain, but what choice did they have? The early colonists didn’t aspire to the the grand experiment of William Penn’s legend, and had dealt treacherously with first settlers in the land.

Imagine, if our forefathers and later settlers had simply continued in the example given them by Penn centuries before, this war would have never lasted for three years. Actually, it may never have started.

For our purposes right now; we’re going to delay discussions and analysis of the true reasons for this war (and actually every other war that has occurred in our nation’s young history), and focus on individual Patriots…because that is the actual focus of this article.

We need to understand that our new country was definitely NOT faring well in the early stages of the war – in fact, it’s another miracle America survived at all – which is why many historians deem it the second war for our independence from Great Britain.

Peace Treaty Museum in Philadelphia

Mounting Tensions as the British navy presses the colonists into enforcing their embargo on France, while stirring up Native Americans growing bitterness at the breaches in agreements with the new colonies.

I. Battle of Tippecanoe The British Stir Up Tensions

What happened to William Penn’s pact with the Native Americans?

Did William Henry Harrison exemplify any of the ideals that William Penn espoused?

How long did President Harrison serve in office?

II. Bloodless Capture Of Fort Mackinac “Battle at Mackinac Island” Who Knew?

British, Canadian and Native American Victory

How could a general not be apprised that his country had declared war?

How can they call this a victory when no one even fought?

III. Massacre at Fort Dearborn

(Chicago, Illinois) Aug. 15, 1812

Why do we never hear about this incredibly bad defeat?

Losses On Every Side From Illinois to Michigan to Ontario

IV. Detroit Surrendered Aug 16, 1812

American General William Hull surrenders Fort Detroit and his army to the British without a fight?

Who is General Hull’s puppeteer or was he really this cowardly?

V. Victory! Battle of Lake Erie September 10, 1813

Also Known As: The Battle of “The Sick v. The Hungry”

There can simply be no denial of the fact that before the Battle Of Lake Erie, the young country had lost the prior three battles against the British.  Interesting to note that the British didn’t even show up for Tippecanoe What a Set-Up…

Unbeknownst to the leaders of our early military, Britain’s troops at this point were on 1/2 day rations for many days, and their food supplies were almost totally gone.  The decision to advance onto take Lake Erie was made in part due to this grim reality.

Critical and Necessary Reading If You Want To Understand What I Believe The Spirit Of The Lord Is Saying At This Time:

DON’T GIVE UP THE SHIP! 

Early skirmishes,  sad to say with Native Americans at Fort Harrison and Fort Wayne in Indiana were counted actual victories for our country; but let’s put this is the easiest possible terms to understand.  These battles were valiantly fought by Tecumsah and other tribes. The British hadn’t even bothered to show up yet. Without understanding the machinations at work across the pond, I believe that the Native Americans were simply pawns in the Brits royal hands.  It was much easier to have us killing eachother off than having to waste their royal resources and spill their own royal blood.

Surely the Indians eventually realized the British were not true allies, for Tecumsah was no novice in war.  No doubt he was closely observing battles between actual British and American forces. On first glance, we might assume that Native Americans were allied with the British because of the injustices suffered at the hands of our founding fathers and early colonists; but also because they seemed more likely to win any navy battle since there was no navy this far north, and not much of one in any Atlantic port.   Battle-of-Lake-Erie-18a

 

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s